Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 25 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper To 1000-M

Price: $589.95

Save

Item#:
LMC4004A
MFG#:
LMC4004A

Availability: Tangible Items - In Stock
Ships 1 - 2 Business Days
ETA Date: 1/19/2023
Super Server Sale

You May Also Need

TP-Link TL-SG1005D 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch Switch - 5 x 10/100/1000 - desktop

TP-Link TL-SG1005D 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch Switch - 5 x 10/100/1000 - desktop

Price: $19.99

TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch Switch - 8 x 10/100/1000 - desktop

TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch Switch - 8 x 10/100/1000 - desktop

Price: $24.99

TP-Link TL-SG1024D Switch - 24 x 10/100/1000 - desktop, rack-mountable

TP-Link TL-SG1024D Switch - 24 x 10/100/1000 - desktop, rack-mountable

Price: $99.99

TP-Link TL-SG1016 Switch - 16 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable

TP-Link TL-SG1016 Switch - 16 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable

Price: $69.99

Description

Fiber media converter - GigE - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm - TAA Compliant
- LMC4004A

Important Information

Bring fiber to the desktop and other tight spaces. The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight compact size and low power requirements are critical. Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility it can be USB-powered making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable for instance field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case. The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed duplex mode and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side the converter has an SC connector for connection to single-mode fiber. Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer which saves energy.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE - TAA Compliant
Device Type: Fiber media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor: External
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Max Transfer Distance: 7.5 miles
Power: AC 120 V
Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.7 in x 2.2 in x 0.8 in
Weight: 2.5 oz
TAA Compliant: Yes
Manufacturer Warranty: 2-year warranty
 
General
 
Device Type: Fiber media converter
Form Factor: External
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 7.5 miles
Status Indicators: Power, link/activity
Features: Auto-negotiation, USB powered, Jumbo Frames support
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode female x 2
1 x USB - Type B
 
Miscellaneous
 
TAA Compliant: Yes
 
Power
 
Power Device: External power adapter
Voltage Required: AC 120 V (50 - 60 Hz)
 
Dimensions & Weight
 
Width: 1.7 in
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.8 in
Weight: 2.5 oz
 
Manufacturer Warranty
 
Service & Support: Limited warranty - 2 years
 
Environmental Parameters
 
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)