Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 25 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Price: $339.75

Save

Item#:
LGC282A
MFG#:
LGC282A

Availability: Tangible Items - In Stock
Ships 1 - 2 Business Days
Super Server Sale

You May Also Need

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Price: $395.99

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Price: $395.99

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Price: $229.75

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Price: $309.75

Description

Fiber media converter - GigE - 10Base-T, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-X - RJ-45 / SC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - TAA Compliant

Important Information

Convert 10/100/1000Base-T(X) to 1000Base-X in harsh environments. Extend Your Network with Fiber The Gigabit Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100/1000Base-T(X) to 1000Base-X with ease. Designed for the Toughest Environments This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features an operating temperature range of-40degree to 158degree F and rigid IP-30 housing.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Black Box LGC280 Series LGC282A - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE - TAA Compliant
Device Type: Fiber media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor: External
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Dimensions (WxDxH): 1 in x 3.7 in x 5.7 in
Weight: 14.07 oz
TAA Compliant: Yes
Manufacturer Warranty: 3-year warranty
 
General
 
Device Type: Fiber media converter
Form Factor: External
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-TX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-X
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Status Indicators: Power, link/activity, fault
Features: Store and forward, wall mountable, DIN rail mountable, reverse polarity protection, 10 KB Jumbo Frame
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC single-mode female x 2
 
Miscellaneous
 
Compliant Standards: FCC, IP30, IEC 60068-2
TAA Compliant: Yes
 
Power
 
Power Consumption Operational: 3.5 Watt
 
Dimensions & Weight
 
Width: 1 in
Depth: 3.7 in
Height: 5.7 in
Weight: 14.07 oz
 
Manufacturer Warranty
 
Service & Support: Limited warranty - 3 years
 
Environmental Parameters
 
Min Operating Temperature: -40 °F
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)