Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 25 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 100-Mbps Copper To 100-Mbp

Price: $189.75

Save

Item#:
LMC281A
MFG#:
LMC281A

Availability: Out of Stock
Ships Varies Based on Manufacturer
notify me
Super Server Sale

You May Also Need

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Price: $395.99

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper To 100-

Price: $395.99

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Price: $229.75

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Industrial Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Coppe

Price: $309.75

Description

Convert 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX in harsh environments. Extend Your Network with Fiber The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection so you do not need to use crossover wires. Designed for the Toughest Environments This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing an operating temperature range of-40degree to 158degree F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC). Supports Link Fault Pass-Through When one side of your network link fails the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.

Important Information

  • Extend your network with fiber
    This media converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally, this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you do not need to use crossover cables.
  • Designed for the toughest environments
    The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing, an operating temperature range of -40°F to 158°F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC).
  • Supports link fault pass-through
    When one side of your network link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Black Box LMC280 Series LMC281A - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - TAA Compliant
Device Type: Fiber media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor: External
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Dimensions (WxDxH): 1 in x 2.8 in x 3.7 in
TAA Compliant: Yes
Manufacturer Warranty: 3-year warranty
 
General
 
Device Type: Fiber media converter
Form Factor: External
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol: 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Features: Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), wall mountable, DIN rail mountable, 7.5 dB link budget
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
 
Miscellaneous
 
Compliant Standards: FCC, IP30, IEC 60068-2
TAA Compliant: Yes
 
Power
 
Power Consumption Operational: 2.2 Watt
 
Dimensions & Weight
 
Width: 1 in
Depth: 2.8 in
Height: 3.7 in
 
Manufacturer Warranty
 
Service & Support: Limited warranty - 3 years
 
Environmental Parameters
 
Min Operating Temperature: -40 °F
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)