Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 25 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Axiom Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD= Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD=) - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - LC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Cisco Integrated Services Router 11XX; ME 3600; MWR 2941; Nexus 93180, 93XX

Price: $185.00

Save

Item#:
GLC-ZX-SMD-AX
MFG#:
GLC-ZX-SMD-AX

  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-ZX
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm

Availability: Tangible Items - In Stock
Ships 1 - 2 Business Days
SUPER SERVER SALE

You May Also Need

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

Price: $14.99

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

Price: $19.99

TP-Link TL-SM321A V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-BX - LC/UPC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

TP-Link TL-SM321A V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-BX - LC/UPC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

Price: $12.99

Description

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD=) - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - LC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Cisco Integrated Services Router 11XX; ME 3600; MWR 2941; Nexus 93180, 93XX

Important Information

Axiom SFP transceiver module is certified 100% compliant in all OEM applications. It is pre-configured with an application specific code to meet the requirement set forth by the router and switch OEMs. Axiom compatible transceiver performs, fit and function identically when compared to "original" transceivers. The transceiver fully complies with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables it to work in all MSA compliant platforms.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Axiom Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD= Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-ZX
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Max Transfer Distance: 43.5 miles
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD=
Dimensions (WxDxH): 2.2 in x 0.5 in x 0.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For: Cisco 2, 20, 5760, 8; ASR 901; ASR 9000 Route Switch Processor; Catalyst 3560, 3750, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Compact 2960, 3560; Industrial Ethernet 2000, 30XX; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Line Card E-Series; ME 3600, 3600X 24, 3800; MWR 2941; Nexus 93180, 93XX; Supervisor Engine 7, 7L, 8
 
General
 
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor: Plug-in module
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 1000Base-ZX
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 43.5 miles
Features: Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC single-mode x 2
 
Miscellaneous
 
Compliant Standards: RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD=
 
Dimensions & Weight
 
Width: 2.2 in
Depth: 0.5 in
Height: 0.3 in
 
Manufacturer Warranty
 
Service & Support: Limited warranty - lifetime
 
Environmental Parameters
 
Min Operating Temperature: 14 °F
Max Operating Temperature: 185 °F
 
Compatibility Information
 
Designed For: Cisco 20-port 1-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2520 Connected Grid Switch, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE High Queue Combo Line Card, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Low Queue Combo Line Card, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Medium Queue Combo Line Card, 40-Port GE High Queue Line Card, 40-Port GE Low Queue Line Card, 40-Port GE Medium Queue Line Card, 5760 Wireless Controller, 5760 Wireless Controller for High Availability, 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half Card, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Module
Cisco ASR 901
Cisco ASR 9000 Route Switch Processor 440
Cisco Catalyst 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-E, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-E, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48P-E, 3560X-48PF-E, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-E, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750V2-24FS, 3750V2-24PS, 3750V2-24TS, 3750V2-48PS, 3750V2-48TS, 3750X-12S-E, 3750X-12S-S, 3750X-24P-E, 3750X-24P-L, 3750X-24P-S, 3750X-24S-E, 3750X-24S-S, 3750X-24T-E, 3750X-24T-L, 3750X-24T-S, 3750X-48P-E, 3750X-48PF-E, 3750X-48PF-L, 3750X-48PF-S, 3750X-48P-L, 3750X-48P-S, 3750X-48T-E, 3750X-48T-L, 3750X-48T-S, 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, 4500E Series Line Card, 4500-X, 4948E, 4948E-F
Cisco Catalyst Compact 2960C-8TC-L, 3560C-12PC-S, 3560C-8PC-S, 3560CG-8PC-S, 3560CG-8TC-S
Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000 Series, 3010 Series
Cisco Integrated Services Router 1111, 1112, 1113, 1116, 1117, 1118
Cisco Line Card Classic, E-Series
Cisco ME 3400EG-2CS, 3600X 24CX, 3600X 24FS, 3600X-24FS Ethernet Access Switch, 3800X 24FS Carrier Ethernet Switch Router, 3800X-24FS Ethernet Carrier Ethernet Switch Router
Cisco MWR 2941-DC, 2941-DC-A
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Module (SFP), 7000 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E
Cisco Supervisor Engine 6L-E, 7-E, 7L-E, 7L-E Redundant, 8-E, 8-E Redundant