Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 25 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Axiom Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-SX-MMD=) - GigE - 1000Base-SX - for Cisco 38XX; Catalyst 3560, ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93XX, 93XXX

Price: $54.00

Save

Item#:
GLC-SX-MMD-AX
MFG#:
GLC-SX-MMD-AX

  • Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
  • Data Link Protocol: GigE
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps

Availability: Tangible Items - In Stock
Ships 1 - 2 Business Days
SUPER SERVER SALE

You May Also Need

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

Price: $14.99

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: TL-SG3452XP V1

Price: $19.99

TP-Link TL-SM321A V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-BX - LC/UPC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

TP-Link TL-SM321A V2 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-BX - LC/UPC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

Price: $12.99

Description

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-SX-MMD=) - GigE - 1000Base-SX - for Cisco 38XX; Catalyst 3560, ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Nexus 93XX, 93XXX

Important Information

This Axiom 1Gbps SFP Transceiver is designed to provide reliable, high-performance, and cost-effective fiber optics communication in Cisco product platforms. Optimized and tested 100% compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, and GLC-SX-MMD= transceiver, the Axiom GLC-SX-MMD-AX is qualified as a OEM alternative and function identical to the Cisco transceiver in all applicable Cisco Nexus, Catalyst and workgroup switches. This transceiver is digitally encoded to support the Cisco Quality ID feature, complies with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA,) and supports DOM (digital diagnostic monitoring interface, SFF-8472), ensuring the transceiver will function with additional Cisco and other manufacturer's MSA-compliant products all within the same network. The transceiver provides meets all environmental mandated requirements for RoHS compliance and is TAA complaint to support all U.S. government purchasing requirements.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Axiom Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol: GigE
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-SX-MMD=
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For: Cisco 38XX, 38XX V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Compact 2960; Catalyst Express 500; CSS 11XXX; Integrated Services Router 11XX; ME 3400, 4924, 6524; Nexus 93XX, 93XXX; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS
 
General
 
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor: Plug-in module
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
 
Miscellaneous
 
Compliant Standards: RoHS
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco GLC-SX-MMD=
 
Manufacturer Warranty
 
Service & Support: Limited warranty - lifetime
 
Compatibility Information
 
Designed For: Cisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Retail Bundle, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3825 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825C, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3845 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845C, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-48TS, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-E, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-10G, 3560X-24T-E, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-24U-E, 3560X-48P-E, 3560X-48PF-10G, 3560X-48PF-E, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-E, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3560X-48U-E, 3560X-48U-L, 3560X-48U-S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S
Cisco Catalyst Compact 2960C-8TC-L
Cisco Integrated Services Router 1111, 1112, 1113, 1116, 1117, 1118
Cisco ME 4924-10GE, 6524 Ethernet Switch
Cisco Nexus 93108TC-EX, 93180YC-FX, 9336C-FX2, 9372PX-E