Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 23 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Amer MGBS-GLX70 SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - LC single-mode - up to 62.2 miles - 1550 nm

Price: $4,613.85

Save

Item#:
MGBS-GLX70
MFG#:
MGBS-GLX70

  • Duplex LC connector
  • Metal enclosure reduces EMI
  • Hot pluggable
  • Multi-vendor device support

Availability: Out of Stock notify me

You May Also Need

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

Price: $14.99

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Price: $14.09

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm

Price: $19.51

TP-Link TL-WA850RE Wi-Fi range extender - 100Mb LAN - Wi-Fi - 2.4 GHz

TP-Link TL-WA850RE Wi-Fi range extender - 100Mb LAN - Wi-Fi - 2.4 GHz

Price: $18.25

Description

The MGBS-GLX70 is a high performance 1550 nm single mode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver supporting full duplex, gigabit speeds on multimode and single mode fiber for distances of up to 70 km on 9 µ fiber respectively. This hot pluggable unit has a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The industry standard MGBS-GLX70 Gigabit Interface Converter (SFP/mini-GBIC) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles long. Link spans of up to 62 miles are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber.

Important Information

The SFP/mini-GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the MGBS-GLX70 SFP/mini-GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Amer MGBS-GLX70 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Max Transfer Distance: 62.2 miles
 
General
 
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor: Plug-in module
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 62.2 miles
Features: Full duplex capability
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x - Ethernet 1000 - LC single-mode
Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)