Your Cart Is Empty

Continue Shopping

  • Usa Flag 23 Years of Trust
  • |
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business

Get Amazing Deals! Learn More

Amer GBS-GLX10 GBIC transceiver module - GigE, Fibre Channel - 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm

Price: $460.00

Save

Item#:
GBS-GLX10
MFG#:
GBS-GLX10

  • Duplex SC connector metal enclosure reduces EMI
  • Hot pluggable
  • Multi-vendor device support

Availability: Out of Stock notify me

You May Also Need

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

Logitech Unifying Receiver Wireless mouse / keyboard receiver - USB

Price: $14.99

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

TP-Link TL-SM311LM SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm

Price: $14.09

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm

TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - fiber optic - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm

Price: $19.51

TP-Link TL-WA850RE Wi-Fi range extender - 100Mb LAN - Wi-Fi - 2.4 GHz

TP-Link TL-WA850RE Wi-Fi range extender - 100Mb LAN - Wi-Fi - 2.4 GHz

Price: $18.25

Description

GBIC transceiver module - GigE, Fibre Channel - 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
 

Important Information

The GBS-GLX10 is a high performance 1310 nm multimode/single-mode GBIC transceiver supporting full duplex, gigabit speeds on multimode/single-mode fiber for distances of up to 50 m/550 m/10 km on 62.5 µ/50 µ/9µ respectively. This hot pluggable unit has a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The GBS-GLX10, 1000Base-LX interface fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standard. However, the higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

Specifications

Main Specifications
 
Product Description: Amer GBS-GLX10 - GBIC transceiver module - GigE, Fibre Channel
Device Type: GBIC transceiver module - SC single-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: GigE, Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
 
General
 
Device Type: GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor: Plug-in module
 
Networking
 
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Cabling Type: 1000Base-LX
Data Link Protocol: GigE, Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance: 6.2 miles
Features: Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
 
Expansion / Connectivity
 
Interfaces: 1 x - Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode
Compatible Slots: 1 x GBIC